Subscription options:


Font Size:
Boiling-Water

Boil water lifted advisory liftedPosted: June 29, 2012

In accordance with Interior Health Authority’s Water Quality Notification Program, the City of Kimberley has lifted the boil water notice for Kimberley and Marysville, as well as for the Kimberley Golf Course, Riverside Campground, River Bend Lane, River Bend Road, River Ridge Way and Tamarack Lane Areas and issued a water quality for those areas, effective immediately.

Testing shows that current water quality for Matthew Creek is fair according to Interior Health’s Guidelines.  Interior Health recommends that children, the elderly and persons with weakened immune systems drink boiled water when turbidity levels are above 1 NTU.  Furthermore, Interior Health recommends that all users boil their drinking water when turbidity levels are above 5 NTU.

The City of Kimberley posts turbidity levels in the water distribution system on its website daily (Monday thru Friday excluding statutory holidays).  Click HERE to view the Turbidity Index.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank residents for their cooperation.  For more information, contact the City of Kimberley at 250-427-9660.

City of Kimberley

Tags:
Author:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>


More Stories

RCMPLead

Two in custody, third suspect sought for business B&E

> Read More
horolead

Horoscope for the week beginning May 22

> Read More
rcmp

School zone speeding issue attacked

> Read More
CranRCMP Crest

Three arrested following long weekend assault

> Read More
Elk Valley garage sale

Elk Valley Garage Sale supporting EKBIA

> Read More
CityofCranbrookPublicWorks

Proposed schedule for 2015 Roads Program

> Read More
ifmstrscene

Two competing markets a bad case scenario

> Read More
waterballoons

Meadowbrook Community Day June 13

> Read More