Home » Smoke advisory for Radium area

Posted: January 22, 2014

Smoke advisory for Radium area

Parks Canada is currently thinning the forest within Sinclair Canyon to restore important open forest and grassland ecosystems and to provide wildfire protection for the community.

As a result, intermittent smoke may be noticed in the Kootenay National Park area of the Radium Hot Springs Pools and Radium townsite between Jan 15 and March 31.

Parks Canada stated in a public notice it is concerned about smoke effects and will be attempting to ensure minimal disturbance.

A restoration of the lower Sinclair Canyon, adjacent to Mt. Berland and near the Radium Hot Springs pools, has been underway since July 2013. The main goal of this project is the restoration of critical Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep transitional habitat on the lower slopes of Mt. Berland, returning 45 hectares of closed forest to open Douglas-Fir forest/grassland (Montane) forest structures.

The objectives of this restoration are to:
 Increase transitional habitat for Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep; restore open forest/grasslands and associated native flora and fauna; and re-introduce low intensity prescribed fire for ecological benefits and fuel management in the Sinclair Canyon.

Additionally, the thinning work will reduce current forest fuel loading to lower the risk of wildfire losses and increase fire protection to the Radium Hot Springs facility, the Village of Radium Hot Springs, and the Parks Canada McKay Creek facility.

e-KNOW


Article Share
Author: