Home » Smoky skies bulletin reissued

Posted: August 14, 2020

Smoky skies bulletin reissued

Environment Canada has today reissued a special air quality statement in effect for the southern East Kootenay area.

The Ministry of Environment, in collaboration with the Interior Health Authority, has continued a Smoky Skies Bulletin for East Kootenay – south due to smoky conditions that may occur between Kimberley and Cranbrook as fire crews extinguish small wildfires in the area over the next week.

During a wildfire, smoke conditions can change quickly over short distances and can vary considerably hour-by-hour.

Wildfire smoke is a natural part of our environment but it is important to be mindful that exposure to smoke may affect your health.

People with pre-existing health conditions, respiratory infections such as COVID-19, older adults, pregnant women and infants, children, and sensitive individuals are more likely to experience health effects from smoke exposure.

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gasses which includes many chemicals that can harm your health. Learn more details.

e-KNOW


Article Share
Author: